Strong field compete at Trial Bay Triathlon | Photos

Champion: Harry Jones from Port Macquarie was the first to finish the 2018 South West Rocks Trial Bay Triathlon. Photo: Penny Tamblyn.

Champion: Harry Jones from Port Macquarie was the first to finish the 2018 South West Rocks Trial Bay Triathlon. Photo: Penny Tamblyn.

A strong field of 531 athletes turned out to compete at this year’s weekend of triathlons at Trial Bay, South West Rocks. 

The event was comprising of two days of racing and it marked the 27th annual Nestle Mini Triathlon, which is a five race series for five to 15-year-olds.

There was 263 competitors in the junior event while the 29th annual Coastline Credit Union Trial Bay triathlon had 268 participants.

The weekend is a community run event of volunteers with proceeds going back to those who help run the event.

The triathlon consists of a 500M swim in the Bay followed by a single looped cycle course of 23km along Arakoon and Lighthouse Roads and Phillip Drive and the competitors finish the event with a 6km run over a varied course comprising road, cross country, bush and beach tracks.

In the Coastline event, the times recorded this year were a little faster than in the past due to the new shortened course but there was a demanding run to the finish in the soft sand.

The top male finisher Harry Jones from Port Macquarie completed the 500m swim, the 23km cycle then the 6km run in a remarkable time of 1:06:31.

Second best on the day was last year’s winner Brock Taylor from Cardiff South in a time of 1:08:20 with Klayten Smith from Macquarie Park third in 1:11:48.

The ladies race was won by Lotte Wilms from Bondi Beach in 1:15:54, followed by last year’s winner Laura Cook from Port Macquarie in 1:24:24 with Alison Brown from Yamba third in 1:25:02.

The first team to finish was “Powerlab” in a time of 1:18:30.

First local Macleay Valley resident was Dean Crotty from Kempsey in 1:24:21 with first local lady, Jo McGoldrick from Turners Flat in 1:35:45

Only 2 triathletes have completed all 29 races, David Sewell from Taree and Steele Beveridge from Emerald Beach with Chris Jenkins from Port Macquarie completing 28.

The best represented club was again the Port Macquarie Triathlon Club, ahead of Coffs Harbour Triathlon Club as runners up.