Bellingen Diggers Swimming Club had its Presentation Night on May 12.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
FINAL POINT SCORE
25m Backstroke
First was Peter Allison on 27 points, second was Jill Williams on 25 points and in third there was a tie, Allie Bloomquist and Liz Hoy on 24 points.
25m Breaststroke
First was Peter Allison on 26 points, second therre was a tie, Amanda Vockler and Jill Williams on 25 points and in third was Allie Bloomquist on 21 points.
25m Freestyle
First was Peter Allison on 48 points, second was Jimmy Baird on 46 points and in third was Jill Williams on 42 points.
75m Freestyle
First place had a tie Peter Allison and Jill Williams on 20 points, there was a tie for second place, Paul Sheridan and Anne Taylor on 17 points and in third was Amanda Vockler on 16 points.
25m Butterfly
First place was Peter Allison on 15 points, there was a tie for second, Jill Williams and Amanda Vockler on 13 points and in third was Allie Bloomquist on 12 points.
50m Backstroke
First place was Trevor Sinclair on 15 points, in second was Peter Allison on 12 points and third was Liz Hoy on 10 points.
50m Breaststroke
First place was Peter Allison on 16 points, in second was Amanda Vockler on 15 points, there was a tie for third Liz Hoy and Jill Williams on 10 points.
50m Freestyle
First place was Peter Allison on 53 points, in second was Jill Williams on 44 points, there was a tie for third place, Allie Bloomquist and Anne Taylor on 42 points.
100m Freestyle
First place was Peter Allison on 22 points, in second was Liz Hoy on 21 points, there was a tie for third place, Amanda Vockler and Anne Taylor on 16 points.
Brace Relay
First place was Jill Williams on 31 points, in second was Peter Allison on 29 points and in third place was Jimmy Baird on 27 points.
OVERALL POINT SCORE
A well deserved first place was Peter Allison on 268 points, second was Jill Williams on 220 points and third was Amanda Vockler on 214 points. Way to go guys.
NOMINATED TIME EVENTS
4x50m Relay
First place was Amanda Vockler, Cassie Vockler, Paul Sheridan and Jimmy Baird, they nominated time was 187 and they swam a 186.86, in second was Jill Williams, Liz Hoy, Stephen Boyd and Peter Allison, they nominated 170.1 and swam 169.17 and in third was Allie Bloomquist, Mary Malouf, Bill Van Sambeek and Elizabeth Casey, they nominated 195 and swam 198.28.
Brace Relay
First was Liz Hoy and Stephen Boyd, they nominated 57 and swam a 56.94, in second was Elizabeth Casey and Mary Malouf, they nominated 75 and swam 75.39, and in third was The Vockler team, Cassie and Amanda, they nominated 70 and swam a 68.7.
50m Freestyle
First was Lynda Stilgoe, the nominated time was 43.8 and she a 43.97, in second was Jimmy Baird, the nominated time was 50.3 and he swam a 50.63 and in third was Stephen Boyd, nominated time was 38 and he swam 37.64.
Individual Medley
First was Allie Bloomquist, nominated time was 100.00 and she swam a 100.10, in second was Anne Taylor, nominated time was 111.00 and she swam 109.92 and in third was Peter Allison, nominated time was 121.94 and he swam a 123.12.
MOST IMPROVED, DOLLY PARTON AWARD
Allie Bloomquist busted 13 times and has taken 21 seconds of her times, it totals out to be 34 seconds.
THE DH AWARD
Mike Navin.
BAT OF THE YEAR
Elizabeth Casey
JOKER DRAW was won by Paul Sheridan.
Congratulations to all who swam this season and a big congratulation to Peter Allison for turning up every week to swim.
Hope to see you all next season. LOIS