All the info you’ll need to see this year’s Nambucca stages. All eyes will be on us tomorrow with the winner yet to be determined, and our roads seen as the most challenging of the Australian leg.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Argents Hill: Cnr North Arm and Graces Rds
Run in the opposite direction in past years, this year there are a few course changes and spectators will enjoy a new perspective on this well-known viewing point.
Cars will negotiate a 90 degree right onto tarmac off a gravel bridge. Both sides offer great viewing.
The first run will start at 7.14am, with last car due by 9.34am.
At lunch it will start up again at 12.14pm, with last car due at 2.49pm.
Food and toilets will be available at the viewing platform and parking is in a paddock a short 200m walk from the spectator area.
Rally Australia champ, Nathan Quinn’s comments: “Haven’t run this way before, it’s flat out to the turn right at T. It’s always fun from gravel to tarmac. Getting the car squared up will be a priority here as the bridge edge is on the outside. You can lose time getting back straight. The lads will show you how it’s done! My pic is down by the creek.
Welsh’s Creek: Cnr Simpsons Ridge and South Arm Rds
Reverse direction this year means better viewing. Cars come down the stage from a sweeping set of challenging bends to a decreasing radius fast turn right at T onto bitumen, and they will need to get it right to accelerate up the road. This a fast approach and the viewing will be fantastic.
The first car comes through in the morning at 7.56am, and finishes up at 10.26am. In the afternoon it will crack on from 1.07pm until 3.37pm
Food and toilets will be available at the viewing platform and parking is in a paddock a 400m walk from the spectator area.
Quinny says: “Overcooking it here can cost you the lead. This corner is slippery at the best of times and gravel sideways onto tar is can be tricky! There will be plenty of late braking here, so the action should be tops.”
Welsh’s Creek: Cnr Talarm and Welsh’s Creek Rds, Talarm
This is a large viewing area at Talarm Hall up on the embankment with another transition from gravel to bitumen past the hall.
Cars will come down Welsh’s Creek Rd at maximum attack then set up for the left on to Rhone’s Creek Rd and then exit on the gravel with a great left bend, making for some fantastic high speed viewing.
Expect plenty of sideways action.
The first car comes through at 8:01am and finishes up by 10.21am. While in the afternoon, drivers start back at 1.12pm and are done by 3.37pm.
The locals usually put on a breakfast and lunch at the hall for spectators, and there are toilets available.
Parking is along the roadside leading to the spectator area, and in a small paddock close to the spectator point.
Quinny reckons: “Tyres will be key here as the cars are already 18.5km in the stage and they will be worn and hot. There is plenty chance to see great sideways action as the cars get back onto gravel. The WRC cars are awesome here!”