For the first 34 years of the Loggerheads Malibu Classic you could count on either great surf or great weather, but having them both at the same time seldom occurred.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Last weekend that 'hoodoo' was broken when the elements came together to make the 35th Loggerheads Malibu Classic an incredible success.
On Friday morning (July 26) 190 competitors were greeted with clean two inch surf peeling along a beautifully shaped bank, inside the bay at Scotts Head, but alas a light north-easterly sea breeze came up following low tide putting a little chatter on the wave faces, but still left very contestable conditions.
Saturday saw an increase in swell to a consistent three to four inches, with occasional head high sets pulsing in throughout the day with an offshore breeze grooming the waves for contestants throughout their 200+ metre rides!
These fantastic conditions held throughout Sundays as well, making the 2019 Logger Heads Malibu Classic the best surf in recent times, if not in the events 35 year history! Needless to say the competitors were stoked!
- Video by Gary Mcevoy
The standard of surfing was exceptional, as the conditions allowed competitors to show their finely tuned skills on waves that were made for longboarding!
History was also made with two families surfing with three generations of the one family in the event:
Glen Martin in the over 70's, Troy Martin in the over 35's and Rylee Godfrey- Martin in the junior ladies.
Ric Wilder in the over over 65's and Old Mal, his daughter Tia Deighton in the open ladies and granddaughter Layla Deighton in the junior ladies.
All of whom made it to their respective finals!
Results
Burford Blanks - 9ft Open: 1st Grant Ferguson; 2nd Andy McDonald; 3rd Charlie O'Sullivan; 4th Paul Sholten; 5th Johnny Keith; 6th Riley Thompson.
Shamill Livestock Open Log: 1st Jack Norton; 2nd Andy McDonald; 3rd Riley Thompson; 4th Marlin Guihot; 5th Josh Dunn; 6th Grant Ferguson.
Ocean & Earth Over 35s: 1st Brett Caller; 2nd Tom Doyle; 3rd Joel Parkhouse; 4th Byrn Goode; 5th Dave Sholten; 6th Try Martin.
Club Scotts Over 55s: 1st Chris Brown; 2nd Ian Thompson; 3rd Sid Trasler; 4th Norm Snow; 5th Brian Brockman; 6th Bruce Thomson.
Bennett S'birds Over 65s: 1st Greig Beddgood; 2nd Ric Wilder; 3rd John Norton; 4th Phil Clifford; 5th Geoff Woodhouse; 6th Ken McCulloch.
Aid Vids Old Mal: 1st Brett Caller; 2nd Jack Norton; 3rd Josh Dunn; 4th Mark Fuller; 5th Alan Sheldon; 6th Ric Wilder.
BCU Over 45s Logs: 1st Grant Davies; 2nd Charlie O'Sullivan; 3rd Tony Abood; 4th Jason O'Donnell; 5th Jamie Lawson; 6th Ian Thompson.
Reece Plumbing Over 50s: 1st Grant Davies; 2nd Renne Kocis; 3rd Dan Perrier; 4th Jason Clarke; 5th Mick Furchtman; 6th Mark Evans.
Munro S'birds Over 60s: 1st Mark Fuller; 2nd Alan Sheldon; 3rd George Watt; 4th Paul Guthrie; 5th Tony Abood; 6th John Sholten.
Eungai Rail Store Over 70s: 1st Neville Smith; 2nd Glen Martin; 3rd Stewart Barnet; 4th Tony Harrison; 5th Bruce Pate; 6th Richard Gow.
Surf'N Raks Junior Girls: 1st Tanzen Bienefelt; 2nd Raylee Godfrey-Martin; 3rd Rani Stevenson; 4th Layla Deighton; 5th Halle Ford; 6th Lilly Lawson.
Surf'N Raks Junior Men: 1st Jordie Forsyth; 2nd Charlie Tinknor; 3rd Donovan Moss; 4th Jye Burhold.
FK Wax Open Ladies: 1st Tia Deighton; 2nd Kristy Quirk; 3rd Wendy Stevenson; 4th Jenny McCarthy; 5th Laura Piggott; 6th Manda Godfrey.
Catalyst S'brds Over 40s Ladies: 1st Kristy Qurik; 2nd Manda Penhall; 3rd Wendy Stevenson; 4th Manda Godfrey; 5th Kesley Guy; 6th Jodie Perkinson.
Tiki Obscure Mystery: 1st Mark Sholten; 2nd Geoff Williams; 3rd Ben Fisher; 4th Bree Watkins; 5th Yasi Larence; 6 Matt Howard.
Family achievement award: 1st Sholten's of Woolgoolga; 2nd Fuller/Parkhouse - LHs.
Sportsmanship award: Tia Deighton.
For more photos of the classic surfing action, visit the Loggerheads Malibu Club Facebook page.